Privacy policy

Personal data

At Air Belgium, we care about your privacy.

Any personal information collected during visits to our websites is processed in accordance with the provisions of Belgian law, in particular with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy relating to the processing of personal data and its implementing acts.

We process your personal information if you provide it to us yourself, for example, during registration, as part of a survey or competition, or during contractual transactions (e.g. booking a flight), and, in the measure that you allow it, to inform you about services in which you are likely to be interested (e.g. to receive updates on Air Belgium).

In addition to information connected with services for which you have subscribed, we may contact you with other information and about other of our products and services of which may be of interest to you.

We will only use your personal data only for the purposes indicated above.

Air Belgium will not disclose, sell, rent or exchange such personal data to any other organization or entity, unless you are first notified and expressly agreed with it, or as otherwise required by law, with the exception to the extent that communications of personal data to companies whose intervention as data processors, acting on our behalf and under our sole control, is required to accomplish the purposes indicated above.

When you fly to certain destination countries, Air Belgium is required by law to transfer certain information on the passengers to the security or customs authorities of those countries. If Government agencies or authorities ask us to collect or share personal data, we will do so only within the appropriate legal frameworks.

Air Belgium uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data we hold about you against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, deletion or unauthorized access. Our security measures are being improved continuously as new technology develops.

You have the right to access and restrict your data and, where appropriate, request rectification of any erroneous data relating to you. You may furthermore, at any moment, object by means of a simple request and free of charge, to the future processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of direct marketing. These rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail regarding any questions you may have to the following address: info@airbelgium.com

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser or on your mobile device when you visit certain web pages or by certain e-mails that you have opened. The cookies make it possible to recognize the Internet browser the next time you visit the same website and automatically transmit the stored data to the website so that it can, for example, “remember” preferences or shopping carts created during previous visits to the website. Among other things, this is intended to improve user-friendliness, including with respect to the selection of displayed offers. The use of cookies is widespread.

At Air Belgium, we use cookies to ensure convenient browsing and for market research and advertising purposes, as well as to collect statistics on use. We also use cookies for the purpose of webtracking.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally if you prefer. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the “Help” section of the toolbar. While you are not required to accept our cookies to access our website, if you reject cookies, certain offerings, features, or resources of our website may not work properly and you may experience some loss of convenience or functionality.